Ultra-C Eye Lift — .5 OZ

$14.64

New & Improved
Natural Pioneer Since 1959
Powered by Ester-C
Anti-Aging Treatment
Helps Smooth and Firm Around the Eyes
Multi-Antioxidant Defense
No Parabens or Phthalates

SKU: VP0103-03934 Category: Be sure to check out the details on all the ingredients in the NutraWiki site! This exciting new concept saves you the time and effort of having to investigate what is actually IN each product! By connecting to all the information about the product and the ingredients, the NutraWiki will save you HOURS of research and will help you make better buying decision for both your health and our planet! Check out the NutraWiki today!

Ingredients

- Click on any Ingredient below to learn more about it at NutraWiki

GlycerineGlycerin is what is called a humectant. Glycerin helps maintain the skin’s water balance on an intercellular level. Glycerin in lotions or other skin care products can help prevent or combat dry skin.
DimethiconeDimethicone is used Primarily as an anti-foaming agent and skin protectant.
Cetyl AlcoholCetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some “liquid pool covers” (forming a surface layer to reduce evaporation and retain heat).
Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body.
Caprylic/capric TriglyceridesEmollient - Softens Skin
Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body.
SorbitolSorbitol, or glucitol as it is sometimes called, is a slow-metabolizing sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed.
Stearyl AlcoholStearyl Alcohol is a naturaly fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids
Calcium AscorbateImprove macular degeneration.
Aloe BarbadensisAloe Barbadensis leaf juice can soothe skin and serve as an anti-inflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wounds healing properties.
Avena SativaOats might help reduce cholesterol and blood sugar levels and control appetite by causing a feeling of fullness. Oat bran might work by blocking the absorption from the gut of substances that contribute to heart disease, high cholesterol, and diabetes.
Camellia SinensisCamellia sinensis contains caffeine and it has been used to increase alertness. Green tea has also been used for cancer prevention, to lowercholesterol, and to prevent/delay Parkinson’s disease.
Carthamus TinctoriusSafflower (carthamus tinctorius) seed oil is obtained from the plant Carthamus tinctorius; this ingredient consists primarily of the triglycerides of Linoleic acid.
Citrus Aurantium DulcisSweet Orange is packed full of Vitamin C which helps aid and boost the immune system, and help the body fight of virus and infection.
Euphrasia OfficinalisUsed for "pink eye" (conjunctivitis)
Myrtus CommunisPeople take myrtle for treating lung infections including bronchitis, whooping cough, and tuberculosis. They also take it for bladder conditions, diarrhea, and worms.
Opuntia CoccinelliferaOpuntia coccinellifera is a genus in the cactus family, Cactaceae.
Ascorbic AcidAscorbic acid known as Vitamin C is used to prevent or treat low levels of vitamin C in people who do not get enough of the vitamin from their diets.
Citric AcidCitric acid is a normal component of human cells that is metabolized, degraded, and eliminated from the body. Also known as E330, it is one of the main ingredients in the food and beverage industry because it is easily obtained in large quantities, healthy and cheap.
MaltodextrinMaltodextrin is a starch-derived food additive that is commonly used as a thickening or filling agent in a range of commercial foods and beverages.
Polysorbate 60Polysorbate 60 is a thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas “to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified,” according to CosmeticsInfo.org.
Potassium HydroxideUsed in hair straighteners and hair wave sets.
Sodium HyaluronateRepairing skin's barrier
Thioctic AcidSeems to help prevent certain kinds of cell damage in the body, and also restores vitamin levels such as vitamin E and vitamin C.
Tocopheryl AcetateIt is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.
Xanthan GumXanthan gum is frequently added to semiliquid cosmetics and lotions. Adding xanthan gum to cosmetic agents allows for a smoother, more even application. Xantham gum can also be found in medications and pills, and has been used alone as a synthetic saliva for people who suffer from dry mouth.
AlcoholAlcohol comes in varying types that can be used various areas of our lives; the most common one being in drinks.
Benzoic AcidIt improves the rate of replication of immune cells called macrophages
Dehydroacetic AcidIt works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to a product’s decay.
PhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanol is chemical preservative which is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals.
EthyhexylglycerinEthylhexylglycerin is a topical skincare ingredient and deodorizing agent, often indicated as a conditioning ointment in the treatment of eczema.
GluconolactoneReducing the pigmentation associated with a skin disorder called melasma
Potassium SorbatePotassium sorbate’s use as an antimicrobial preservative prevents the growth of mold, bacteria and fungi in cheese, dried meats, baked goods, jellies and syrups.
Sodium BenzoateUsed chiefly as a food preservative and anti-fungal agent, and in diagnostic tests of liver function.
Alpha-isomethyl IononeUsed as a perfume. Adds fragrance to a variety of products including aftershave lotion, bubble baths, hair care products and moisturizers.
Benzyl SalicylateIt is used as a solvent for crystalline synthetic musks and as a component and fixative in floral perfumes such as carnation, jasmine, lilac, and wallflower
Benzyl AlcoholBenzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentration in intravenous medications, cosmetics and topical drugs.
Benzyl BenzoateBenzyl benzoate is the organic compound with the formula C6H5CH2O2CC6H5. It is the ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid.
Butylphenyl MethylpropionalButylphenyl Methylpropional is used in aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, shampoos and skin care products.
Cinnamyl AlcoholCinnamyl alcohol has a distinctive odour described as “sweet, balsam, hyacinth, spicy, green, powdery, cinnamic” and is used in perfumery and as a deodorant.
CitralGeranial has a strong lemon odor. Neral’s lemon odor is less intense, but sweeter. Citral is therefore an aroma compound used in perfumery for its citrus effect. Citral is also used as a flavor and for fortifying lemon oil.
CoumarinIt has a distinctive odor which has led people to use it as a food additive and ingredient in perfume.
EugenolEugenol is a chemical which is found in many plants, herbs and spices but clove is the best natural source of this powerful antioxidant.
Hexyl CinnamalHexyl Cinnamal is a natural ingredient used in perfumes and other beauty products as a fragrance additive. It is derived from chamomile oil and is used as a masking ingredient in many foundations and skin creams (Source).
LimoneneLimonene is a chemical found in the peels of citrus fruits and in other plants. It is used to make medicine.
LinaloolA naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many flowers and spice plants with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness).
FragranceAppropriate for use on the human body

Our C-Effects formula will give your eyes the lift you’ve been looking for. This unique, multi-antioxidant complex of Ester-C, Vitamin C, Thioctic Acid, Vitamin E and Green Tea nourishes the delicate skin around your eyes and protects it against skin aging free radicals that can cause premature aging, including fine lines and wrinkles. With use, eyes appear more awake and youthful while skin feels soft and smooth.
Born in 1959, JASON was one of the first to offer natural products without harsh chemicals. For over 50 years, we have delivered wholesome, no-nonsense, natural products that happen to really work. Our products don’t contain petrolatum, sodium lauryl or laureth sulfates, parabens or phthalates. And we never test our formulas on animals. We invite you to try our entire line of safe, effective, body-loving products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ultra-C Eye Lift — .5 OZ”

The entry in this field will show with your review. Your email address will be kept private, and will NOT show with your statement. We will NOT use your email address for any marketing purposes or share your email with anyone. Privacy Policy