Gluten Free Cucumber Lotion — 12 OZ

$12.00

Rebalance and restore your skin – without fragrance. A rich combination of Cucumber, Aloe, Vitamin E, and Shea Butter naturally replenish skin with long-lasting moisturization. Easily absorbed so skin is instantly soft and silky.
This product has been certified by the Gluten Free Certification Organization (GFCO) for undergoing rigorous gluten testing. It meets a strict gluten-free standard of 10 ppm (parts per million) gluten or less.

SKU: VP0103-00876 Category: Be sure to check out the details on all the ingredients in the NutraWiki site! This exciting new concept saves you the time and effort of having to investigate what is actually IN each product! By connecting to all the information about the product and the ingredients, the NutraWiki will save you HOURS of research and will help you make better buying decision for both your health and our planet! Check out the NutraWiki today!

Ingredients

- Click on any Ingredient below to learn more about it at NutraWiki

AquaWater is a transparent and nearly colorless chemical substance that is the main constituent of Earth’s streams, lakes, and oceans, and the fluids of most living organisms.
Aloe BarbadensisAloe Barbadensis leaf juice can soothe skin and serve as an anti-inflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wounds healing properties.
GlycerinGlycerin is what is called a humectant. Glycerin helps maintain the skin’s water balance on an intercellular level. Glycerin in lotions or other skin care products can help prevent or combat dry skin.
Carthamus TinctoriusSafflower seed oil is used for preventing heart disease, including “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis) and stroke.
Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body.
Stearic AcidStearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. It’s found in such products as animal tallow, cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it’s used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener. Stearic acid is the substance that helps your bar of soap retain its shape — just as it does in products such as candles, oil pastels and hard candies.
Calendula OfficinalisOne of the best reasons to keep calendula handy is due to its healing abilities. If you apply calendula flower oil to your cuts, scrapes, bruises, and insect bites, you can quickly speed the healing process, partially due to the anti-inflammatory properties of the oil, in addition to the unique antioxidant compounds found in this miraculous plant.
Chamomilla RecutitaChamomilla recutita is also used as a mild laxative and is anti-inflammatory and bactericidal. German chamomile is used in herbal medicine for a sore stomach, irritable bowel syndrome, and as a gentle sleep aid.
Dioscorea VillosaDioscorea’s traditional use is for easing menstrual cramps.
Cucumis SativusThese ingredients are used in a wide variety of products including bath products, soaps and detergents, lotions, cleansing products, nail care products, makeup and eye makeup, as well as hair care products.
Butyrospermum ParkiiAs an emollient and moisturizer, shea butter helps repair the skin and is an effective remedy for dark spots, wrinkles, stretch marks and sunburn. Its healing properties help treat minor burns, small wounds and insect bites.
Cocos NuciferaThis superfood is loaded with saturated fats that actually raise HDL (good) cholesterol and lower your risk of heart disease.
Linum UsitatissimumIt is a food and fiber crop that is grown in cooler regions of the world.
Olea EuropaeaOlive oil is used to prevent heart attack and stroke (cardiovascular disease), breastcancer, colorectal cancer, rheumatoid arthritis, and migraine headache.
Persea GratissimaAvocado Oil is renown for its ability to penetrate the skin more deeply than other oils and is good for use in products for those with sensitive and dry skin.
ArginineArginine or L-arginine as it is commonly known, is a chemical building block called an amino acid. It is obtained from the diet and is necessary for the body to make proteins.
BisabololThe primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile. Also known as levomenol.
CaprylicAlso found in palm oils, caprylic acid is used by holistic practitioners to treat yeast infections, as well as to restore healthy pH levels in the body.
Cetyl AlcoholCetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some “liquid pool covers” (forming a surface layer to reduce evaporation and retain heat).
Potassium HydroxideUsed in hair straighteners and hair wave sets.
Sodium ChlorideSodium chloride /ˌsoʊdiəm ˈklɔːraɪd/, also known as salt or halite, is an ionic compound with the chemical formula NaCl, representing a 1:1 ratio of sodiumand chloride ions.
Sodium HyaluronateRepairing skin's barrier
Sodium Stearoyl GlutamateExcellent SKIN CONDITIONING , AIR CONDITIONING, EMULSIFYING CLEANSING properties.
Stearyl AlcoholStearyl Alcohol is a naturaly fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids
Tocopheryl AcetateIt is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.
Xanthan GumXanthan gum is frequently added to semiliquid cosmetics and lotions. Adding xanthan gum to cosmetic agents allows for a smoother, more even application. Xantham gum can also be found in medications and pills, and has been used alone as a synthetic saliva for people who suffer from dry mouth.
AlcoholAlcohol comes in varying types that can be used various areas of our lives; the most common one being in drinks.
Benzyl AlcoholBenzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentration in intravenous medications, cosmetics and topical drugs.
Potassium SorbatePotassium sorbate’s use as an antimicrobial preservative prevents the growth of mold, bacteria and fungi in cheese, dried meats, baked goods, jellies and syrups.
Sodium BenzoateUsed chiefly as a food preservative and anti-fungal agent, and in diagnostic tests of liver function.

Rebalance and restore your skin – without fragrance. A rich combination of Cucumber, Aloe, Vitamin E, and Shea Butter naturally replenish skin with long-lasting moisturization. Easily absorbed so skin is instantly soft and silky.
This product has been certified by the Gluten Free Certification Organization (GFCO) for undergoing rigorous gluten testing. It meets a strict gluten-free standard of 10 ppm (parts per million) gluten or less.
Consciousness in Cosmetics
Avalon Organics brand creates Consciousness in Cosmetics, an awareness of intention, responsibility, efficacy and the value of life. Containing organic ingredients, our science-based body care products are not tested on animals and do not contain parabens or other harsh preservatives, mineral oil, sulfates, propylene glycol, artificial colors or synthetic fragrances to assure these chemicals will not be absorbed into the body through the skin. We support sustainable agriculture and relentlessly seek out organic ingredients. Our recyclable bottles are made from 100% recycled materials. Our products are vegetarian, hypo-allergenic and biodegradable.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gluten Free Cucumber Lotion — 12 OZ”

The entry in this field will show with your review. Your email address will be kept private, and will NOT show with your statement. We will NOT use your email address for any marketing purposes or share your email with anyone. Privacy Policy