Derma E Itch Relief Lotion – 6 fl oz

$10.99

SKU: VU0101-02516 Category: Be sure to check out the details on all the ingredients in the NutraWiki site! This exciting new concept saves you the time and effort of having to investigate what is actually IN each product! By connecting to all the information about the product and the ingredients, the NutraWiki will save you HOURS of research and will help you make better buying decision for both your health and our planet! Check out the NutraWiki today!

Ingredients

- Click on any Ingredient below to learn more about it at NutraWiki

Melaleuca AlternifoliaTea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tea tree. The tea tree was named by eighteenth century sailors, who made tea that smelled like nutmeg from the leaves of the tree growing on the swampy southeast Australian coast. Do not confuse the tea tree with the unrelated common tea plant that is used to make black and green teas.
GlycerinGlycerin is what is called a humectant. Glycerin helps maintain the skin’s water balance on an intercellular level. Glycerin in lotions or other skin care products can help prevent or combat dry skin.
Carthamus Tinctorius Seed OilSafflower seed oil is used for preventing heart disease, including “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis) and stroke.
Glycine Soja OilSoybean oil works to lower cholesterol levels by decreasing cholesterol absorption in the gut.
Stearic AcidStearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. It’s found in such products as animal tallow, cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it’s used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener. Stearic acid is the substance that helps your bar of soap retain its shape — just as it does in products such as candles, oil pastels and hard candies.
Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body.
DimethiconeDimethicone and related ingredients are used in the formulation of a wide range of cosmetic and personal care products including cosmetic creams and lotions, bath soaps, shampoo and hair care products.
Cetyl AlcoholCetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some “liquid pool covers” (forming a surface layer to reduce evaporation and retain heat).
PanthenolNatural Conditioner
Tocopheryl AcetateIt is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.
Sesamum IndicumHttps://nutrawiki.org/sesame_seed_oil/
Retinyl PalmitateRetinyl palmitate is a synthetic alternate for retinyl acetate in vitamin A supplements, and is available in oily or dry forms.
Helianthus AnnuusThe seeds have diuretic and expectorant properties and have been employed with success in the treatment of bronchial, laryngeal and pulmonary affections, coughs and colds, also in whooping cough.
Organic Chamomilla RecutitaChamomilla recutita is also used as a mild laxative and is anti-inflammatory and bactericidal. It can be taken as an herbal tea, two teaspoons of dried flower per cup of tea, which should be steeped for 10 to 15 minutes while covered to avoid evaporation of the volatile oils. The marc should be pressed because of the formation of a new active principle inside the cells, which can then be released by rupturing the cell walls, though this substance only forms very close to boiling point. For a sore stomach, some recommend taking a cup every morning without food for two to three months. It has been studied as a mouthwash against oralmucositis and may have acaricidal properties against certain mites, such as Psoroptes cuniculi.
CarbomerThe Carbomers are large molecules prepared from relatively small chemical compounds called monomers. The monomers used to make Carbomer polymers are acrylic acid and polyalkenyl polyethers.
PhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanol is chemical preservative which is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals.
EthylhexylglycerinEthylhexylglycerin is a topical skincare ingredient and deodorizing agent, often indicated as a conditioning ointment in the treatment of eczema.

All Skin Types
Natural Solution: Therapeutic Topicals
Skincare Solutions Natural Ingredients
Cruelty-Free
Paraben-Free
Eco-Friendly
Creme Hydratante
Instant relief from Itching and irritation
Itch Relief Lotion with Tea Tree (2%), E and Chamomile is a rich natural moisturizer that provides instant relief from skin itching and irritation caused by fungus, dermatitis, sunburn, dryness, rashes and bacteria.
Vitamin E’s antioxidant and moisturizing properties combined with Chamomile’s calming and soothing qualities help relieve skin flare-ups, skin allergies, chafing, cuts and scrapes.
Does not contain cortisone nor other steroids.
derma e natural skincare: solutions that work

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Derma E Itch Relief Lotion – 6 fl oz”

The entry in this field will show with your review. Your email address will be kept private, and will NOT show with your statement. We will NOT use your email address for any marketing purposes or share your email with anyone. Privacy Policy