5R Herbatint Lt Copper Chestnut — 4 OZ

$9.99

Herbatint Herbal Hair Color Permanent Gel 5R Light Copper is a permanent hair coloring with a natural herbal base and no ammonia. This Permanent Gel is part of the Copper Series and is particularly suitable for golden-like complexions.

SKU: VP0103-03374 Category: Be sure to check out the details on all the ingredients in the NutraWiki site! This exciting new concept saves you the time and effort of having to investigate what is actually IN each product! By connecting to all the information about the product and the ingredients, the NutraWiki will save you HOURS of research and will help you make better buying decision for both your health and our planet! Check out the NutraWiki today!

Ingredients

- Click on any Ingredient below to learn more about it at NutraWiki

Laureth-4Emulsifying agent and antistatic
Propylene GlycolPropylene glycol is on the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) generally regarded as safe list (not to be confused with ethylene glycol, which is extremely toxic if ingested).
OleamineThis ingredient is currently being researched thoroughly by our team. A NutraWiki page summarizing our findings will be available soon.
EthanolamineUsed as a pH adjuster and buffer.
Oleic AcidEmollient - Softens Skin
Aloe Vera LeafInflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wounds healing properties.
Witch Hazel LeafIn manufacturing, witch hazel leaf extract, bark extract, and witch hazel water are used as astringents to tighten the skin. They are also included in some medications to give those products the ability to slow down or stop bleeding. Those medications are used for treating insect bites, stings, teething, hemorrhoids, itching, irritations, and minor pain.
Birch LeafBirch is used for infections of the urinary tract that affect the kidney, bladder, ureters, and urethra. It is also used as a diuretic to increase urine output. Some people take birch along with lots of fluids for “irrigation therapy” to flush out the urinary tract.
Echinacea RootEchinacea has been used for virus infections such as the common cold and flu. It is used to strengthen the immune system.
Walnut ShellWalnuts are high in protein, vitamins, omega 3 fatty acids, trace minerals, lecithin and oils. Compared with other nuts, which typically contain a high amount of monounsaturated fats, walnuts are unique because the fats in them are primarily polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) and are the only nut with a significant amount of alpha-linolenic acid. Moreover, walnuts have insignificant amounts of sodium and are cholesterol free.
Rhubarb RootUsed primarily for digestive complaints including constipation, diarrhea, heartburn, stomach pain, gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding, and preparation for certain GI diagnostic procedures.
Cinchona BarkCinchona is used for increasing appetite; promoting the release of digestive juices; and treating bloating, fullness, and other stomach problems.
MeadowfoamMeadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids.
Meadowfoam SeedMeadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids.
PhenylenediaminePhenethylamine is taken by mouth for improving athletic performance, depression, weight loss, and to improve mood and attention.
AminophenolA synthetic dye used in hair coloring produced from coal tar.
2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine is a heterocyclic aromatic compound used in the formulation of hair dye.
Chlororesorcinol4-Chlororesorcinol is used in the formulation of hair dyes, tints, and colors.
Tetrasodium EdtaTetrasodium EDTA is used as a chelating agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
Cetrimonium ChlorideMainly used to prevent static and build-up in the hair. It can also cleanse the skin/hair and eliminate odor by preventing the growth of microorganisms, and by enabling water to mix with dirt and rinse it away.
SimethiconeSimethicone is an orally administered anti-foaming agent used to reduce bloating, discomfort or pain caused by excessive gas — mainly swallowed air, with small amounts of hydrogen and methane— in the stomach or intestines. Simethicone is a mixture of polydimethylsiloxane and hydrated silica gel.
Sodium MetabisulfiteSodium metabisulfite or sodium pyrosulfite (IUPAC spelling; Br. E. sodium metabisulphite or sodium pyrosulphite) is an inorganic compound of chemical formula Na2S2O5. The substance is sometimes referred to as disodium (metabisulfite). It is used as a disinfectant, antioxidant and preservative agent.
GlycerinGlycerin is what is called a humectant. Glycerin helps maintain the skin’s water balance on an intercellular level. Glycerin in lotions or other skin care products can help prevent or combat dry skin.
Hydrogen PeroxideHydroxylated lecithin is chemically modified lecithin. It is made by treating lecithin with hydrogen peroxide and an organic acid such as acetic or lactic acid.
Etidronic AcidChelating Agent
TridecethSurfactant - Emulsifying Agent
Hydrogenated Castor OilCastor wax, also called hydrogenated Castor Oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax.
Citric AcidPowerful Antioxidant - May Help Fight Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases
Cetyl AlcoholCetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some “liquid pool covers” (forming a surface layer to reduce evaporation and retain heat).
Behentrimonium ChlorideActs as an anti-static and conditioning agent. Its waxy texture also makes it a great defrizzer and emulsifier. Primarily used in hair care products such as conditioner, dye and mousse.
Aloe Vera LeafInflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wounds healing properties.
Moringa SeedMoringa contains proteins, vitamins, and minerals. As an antioxidant, it seems to help protect cells from damage.
Wheat GermThe oil is highly enriched with Vitamin E oil and other nutrient like minerals, vitamins, protein and essential fatty acids.
Rice BranRice bran oil is known to have antioxidant properties that promote cardiovascular strength by reducing cholesterol levels in the body.
Jojoba SeedJojoba, when applied to the skin, is an emollient, which soothes skin and unclogs hair follicles.
Benzyl Ether MyristateBenzyl ether myristate adds shine to hair, improves the spreadability of creams, suspends pigments in makeup, and moisturizes skin, among other traits.
Methyl GlucethMethyl Gluceth-20 is a water soluble emollient and humectant produced from Glucose and Methyl Alcohol and originally derived from corn sugar and corn starch. It is a versatile, gentle, effective humectant, emollient, and foaming agent that imparts a smooth feel to the skin. Methyl Gluceth-20 is specifically used for its moisture retentive qualities and ability to open pores and follicles (Source).
Ethoxydiglycol OleateHexylene Glycol is a solvent and viscosity agent used in many skin care products. It is used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product.
Isopropyl AlcoholSolvent
Sodium Dehydroacetate(preservative system)
Sodium BenzoateUsed chiefly as a food preservative and anti-fungal agent, and in diagnostic tests of liver function.
ParfumSweet violet has chemicals that help break up chest congestion by thinning mucous and making it easier to cough up.
Imidazolidinyl UreaImidazolidinyl urea is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics[citation needed]. It is chemically related to diazolidinyl urea which is used in the same way. Imidazolidinyl urea acts as a formaldehyde releaser.
Tocopheryl AcetateIt is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.

Herbatint Herbal Hair Color Permanent Gel 5R Light Copper is a permanent hair coloring with a natural herbal base and no ammonia. This Permanent Gel is part of the Copper Series and is particularly suitable for golden-like complexions. The copper tones guarantee a coppery color that’s rich in shades, they lighten up your hair with warm reflections. This gel has the ability to cover your gray hair naturally. Herbatint Herbal Hair Color Permanent Gel is easy to apply and gentle on your hair.

Contains 8 organic herbal extracts
Beautiful Light Copper shade
Applying is easier than ever with their thick, gel-based formula
Leftover dye can be stored until next use, so you only use what you need
Covers 100% of grey hair
Low peroxide concentration (10 volumes)
Colors without damaging hair structure

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “5R Herbatint Lt Copper Chestnut — 4 OZ”

The entry in this field will show with your review. Your email address will be kept private, and will NOT show with your statement. We will NOT use your email address for any marketing purposes or share your email with anyone. Privacy Policy