5% Glycolic Acid Renaissance Cream — 1.5 OZ

$27.50

High Potency 10% Glycolic
For Skin Accustomed to Our 5% Glycolic Acid Cream
For Both Aging & Problem Skin
Paraben Free
For Mature Skin
We suggest that you start with our 5% Glycolic Acid Cream, and advance to this stronger 10% Glycolic Acid Cream gradually until skin adjusts to the higher Glycolic Acid percentage.

Aids exfoliation, as it can offer visible benefits for lines and wrinkles as well as sun-damaged or blemished skin.

SKU: VP0103-06970 Category: Be sure to check out the details on all the ingredients in the NutraWiki site! This exciting new concept saves you the time and effort of having to investigate what is actually IN each product! By connecting to all the information about the product and the ingredients, the NutraWiki will save you HOURS of research and will help you make better buying decision for both your health and our planet! Check out the NutraWiki today!

Ingredients

- Click on any Ingredient below to learn more about it at NutraWiki

Glycolic AcidGlycolic acid, a type of alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugar cane, is commonly found in cleansers, exfoliants, moisturizers and skin treatments designed to produce more smooth and youthful skin. Over-the-counter skin-care products containing glycolic acid are generally safe to use during pregnancy and may be specially suited to treat some pregnancy-related skin problems.
Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideCaprylic/capric/myristic/stearic triglyceride are used as emollients, skin conditioning and skin protecting agents.
Glycol DistearateGlycol Stearate, Glycol Stearate SE, and Glycol Distearate are mixtures of mono- and diesters of ethylene glycol and stearic acid used to formulate products including bubble baths, makeup, as well as hair, skin and nail care products.
GlycerinPromotes Skin Cell Maturation
Cetearyl AlcoholIt is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.
Stearic AcidStearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. It’s found in such products as animal tallow, cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it’s used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener. Stearic acid is the substance that helps your bar of soap retain its shape — just as it does in products such as candles, oil pastels and hard candies.
D-Alpha TocopherolSome people use vitamin E for treating and preventing diseases of the heart and blood vessels including hardening of the arteries, chest pain, heart attack, leg pain due to blocked arteries, and high blood pressure.
Retinyl PalmitateRetinyl palmitate is the the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. It is not considered to be the same ingredient as retinol, although it is converted to retinol, and then to the active component of retinoic acid once it is absorbed by the skin after being topically applied. It belongs to the family of chemical compounds known as retinoids and is one of the most important vitamins for the appearance of the skin because of its small molecular structures. These tiny molecules have the ability to penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.
Sunflower Seed OilIt improves heart health, boost energy, strengthen the immune system, improve your skin health, prevent cancer, lower cholesterol, protect against asthma, and reduce inflammation.
Olive OilOlive oil is used to prevent heart attack and stroke (cardiovascular disease), breastcancer, colorectal cancer, rheumatoid arthritis, and migraine headache.
Aloe Leaf Juice PowderAloe Barbadensis leaf juice can soothe skin and serve as an anti-inflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wounds healing properties. Aloe protects the skin from UV damage. The herb contains aloin, which can block up to 30 percent of the ultraviolet rays when applied to the skin’s surface.
Lemon Peel OilUsed for Skin Care
HoneysuckleSwelling (inflammation) of small air passages in the lung (bronchiolitis). Early research suggests a combination of Lonicera japonica, Baikal skullcap, and forsythia given by IV (intravenously) by a healthcare provider might shorten the length of symptoms of bronchiolitis in children with respiratory syncytial virus infection
Safflower OilSafflower seed oil is used for preventing heart disease, including “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis) and stroke. It is also used to treat fever, tumors, coughs, breathing problems, clotting conditions, pain, heart disease, chest pain, and traumatic injuries. Some people use it for inducing sweating; and as a laxative, stimulant, antiperspirant, and expectorant to help loosen phlegm.
ComfreyComfrey has been used in folk medicine as a poultice for treating burns and wounds. However, internal consumption, such as in the form of herbal tea, is discouraged, as it has been highly debated about whether it can cause serious liver damage
ClaryThis ingredient is currently being researched thoroughly by our team. A NutraWiki page summarizing our findings will be available soon.
Matricaria FlowerChrysanthemum is used to treat chest pain (angina), high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes, fever, cold, headache, dizziness, and swelling.
Carrot RootForget about vitamin A pills. With this orange crunchy powerfood, you get vitamin A and a host of other powerful health benefits including beautiful skin, cancer prevention, and anti-aging. Read how to get maximum benefits from this amazing vegetable.
Pumpkin Seed OilThe chemicals in the pumpkin seed cause an increase in urination (diuretic effect), which helps relieve bladder discomfort. Pumpkin seed also contains a chemical that might kill intestinal worms.
Witch HazelWitch hazel contains Safrole as part of the list of active constituents and Safrole is a known carcinogen, however it seems Witch hazel doesn’t contain enough quantities of safrole to suppose a health hazard.
SD40 alcoholOften an SDA is used in cosmetic products but can also be used in chemical manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, and solvents. The use of denatured, non-beverage suitable, alcohol in the USA avoids excise taxes on alcohol.
Polysorbate 60Polysorbate 60 is a thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas “to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified,” according to CosmeticsInfo.org. Polysorbate 60 is a surfactant created by reacting sorbitol with ethylene oxide and fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils. It is used to disperse oil in water in formulas, and seen in a wide variety of products, including skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, and fragrance powders.
AlbumenEgg whites provide complete protein. This means that they contain each of the amino acids you need to include in your diet to support good health.
Xanthan GumUsed as a stabilizer (in cosmetic products, for example, to prevent ingredients from separating)
Potassium SorbatePotassium sorbate’s use as an antimicrobial preservative prevents the growth of mold, bacteria and fungi in cheese, dried meats, baked goods, jellies and syrups.

High Potency 10% Glycolic
For Skin Accustomed to Our 5% Glycolic Acid Cream
For Both Aging & Problem Skin
Paraben Free
For Mature Skin
We suggest that you start with our 5% Glycolic Acid Cream, and advance to this stronger 10% Glycolic Acid Cream gradually until skin adjusts to the higher Glycolic Acid percentage.

Aids exfoliation, as it can offer visible benefits for lines and wrinkles as well as sun-damaged or blemished skin.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “5% Glycolic Acid Renaissance Cream — 1.5 OZ”

The entry in this field will show with your review. Your email address will be kept private, and will NOT show with your statement. We will NOT use your email address for any marketing purposes or share your email with anyone. Privacy Policy