10N Herbatint Platinum Blonde — 4 OZ

$11.99

Herbatint Herbal Hair Color Permanent Gel 10N Platnium Blonde is a permanent hair coloring with a natural herbal base and no ammonia. This Permanent Gel is part of the Natural Series and gently colors your hair while keeping its natural color balance.

SKU: VP0103-03362 Category: Be sure to check out the details on all the ingredients in the NutraWiki site! This exciting new concept saves you the time and effort of having to investigate what is actually IN each product! By connecting to all the information about the product and the ingredients, the NutraWiki will save you HOURS of research and will help you make better buying decision for both your health and our planet! Check out the NutraWiki today!

Ingredients

- Click on any Ingredient below to learn more about it at NutraWiki

Laureth-4Emulsifying agent and antistatic
Propylene GlycolPropylene glycol is on the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) generally regarded as safe list (not to be confused with ethylene glycol, which is extremely toxic if ingested).
Peg-2 OleamineEmulsifying agent and foam booster
EthanolamineUsed as a pH adjuster and buffer.
Oleic AcidEmollient - Softens Skin
Aloe Vera LeafInflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wounds healing properties.
Witch Hazel LeafExtracts from Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana), as well as green tea (Camellia sinensis), the fern Polypodium leucotomos and others contain antioxidant polyphenolic compounds that may protect the skin from sunburn and photo-aging when administered topically or systemically[6].
Birch LeafKnown for its skin healing and purifying properties, yet it also functions as an astringent.
Echinacea RootEchinacea is believed by many people to stimulate the immune system. In indigenous medicine of the native American Indians, the plant is used externally for wounds, burns, and insect bites, chewing of roots for toothache and throat infections; internal application is used for pain, cough, stomach cramps and snake bites.
Walnut ShellWalnuts have innumerable health benefits. Walnut is an edible seed of the tree nut Juglans regia. The plant originated in India and the regions surrounding the Caspian Sea, and in the 4th century AD, the ancient Romans introduced the walnut to many European countries. The tree serves a multitude of uses; it can be used as food (edible seed), medicine, furniture and dye. The walnut seed has a number of health benefits ranging from weight management to prevention and slowing of various cancers.
Rhubarb RootUsed primarily for digestive complaints including constipation, diarrhea, heartburn, stomach pain, gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding, and preparation for certain GI diagnostic procedures.
Cinchona BarkCinchona bark stimulates saliva and stomach (gastric) juice secretion. It contains quinine, which is a chemical used to treat malaria.
Peg-75 Meadowfoam OilSkin-conditioning agent, emulsifying agent, and solubilizing agent.
Meadowfoam Seed OilMeadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids.
Tetrasodium EdtaTetrasodium EDTA is used as a chelating agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
P-AminophenolAminophenol is used in cosmetics and personal care products, specifically in the formulation of permanent hair dyes, color, and tints.
P-PhenylenediamineP-Phenylenediamine (PPD) is an organic compound with the formula C6H4(NH2)2. This derivative of aniline is a white solid, but samples can darken due to air oxidation.[1] It is mainly used as a component of engineering polymers and composites. It is also an ingredient in hair dyes and is occasionally used as a substitute for henna.
P-Methylaminophenol SulfateAminophenol is used in cosmetics and personal care products, specifically in the formulation of permanent hair dyes, color, and tints.
Cetrimonium ChlorideMainly used to prevent static and build-up in the hair. It can also cleanse the skin/hair and eliminate odor by preventing the growth of microorganisms, and by enabling water to mix with dirt and rinse it away.
SimethiconeSimethicone is an orally administered anti-foaming agent used to reduce bloating, discomfort or pain caused by excessive gas — mainly swallowed air, with small amounts of hydrogen and methane— in the stomach or intestines. Simethicone is a mixture of polydimethylsiloxane and hydrated silica gel.
Sodium MetabisulfiteSodium metabisulfite or sodium pyrosulfite (IUPAC spelling; Br. E. sodium metabisulphite or sodium pyrosulphite) is an inorganic compound of chemical formula Na2S2O5. The substance is sometimes referred to as disodium (metabisulfite). It is used as a disinfectant, antioxidant and preservative agent.
GlycerinGlycerin is what is called a humectant. Glycerin helps maintain the skin’s water balance on an intercellular level. Glycerin in lotions or other skin care products can help prevent or combat dry skin.
Hydrogen PeroxideHydroxylated lecithin is chemically modified lecithin. It is made by treating lecithin with hydrogen peroxide and an organic acid such as acetic or lactic acid.
Etidronic AcidChelating Agent
Trideceth-9Emulsifying Agent
Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor OilCastor wax is used in polishes, cosmetics, electrical capacitors, carbon paper, lubrication, and coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and petrochemical products is required.
Citric AcidPowerful Antioxidant - May Help Fight Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases
Cetyl AlcoholCetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some “liquid pool covers” (forming a surface layer to reduce evaporation and retain heat).
Behentrimonium ChlorideActs as an anti-static and conditioning agent. Its waxy texture also makes it a great defrizzer and emulsifier. Primarily used in hair care products such as conditioner, dye and mousse.
Aloe Vera LeafInflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wounds healing properties.
Moringa SeedMoringa contains proteins, vitamins, and minerals. As an antioxidant, it seems to help protect cells from damage.
Wheat Germ OilThe oil is highly enriched with Vitamin E oil and other nutrient like minerals, vitamins, protein and essential fatty acids.
Rice Bran OilRice bran oil is known to have antioxidant properties that promote cardiovascular strength by reducing cholesterol levels in the body.
Jojoba Seed OilJojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, p
Ppg-3 Benzyl Ether MyristateBenzyl ether myristate adds shine to hair, improves the spreadability of creams, suspends pigments in makeup, and moisturizes skin, among other traits.
Methyl Gluceth-20Methyl Gluceth-20 is an emollient that imparts a soft and smooth feel to the skin.
Ethoxydiglycol OleateHexylene Glycol is a solvent and viscosity agent used in many skin care products. It is used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product.
Isopropyl AlcoholSolvent
Sodium Dehydroacetate(preservative system)
Sodium benzoateUsed chiefly as a food preservative and anti-fungal agent, and in diagnostic tests of liver function.
ParfumSweet violet has chemicals that help break up chest congestion by thinning mucous and making it easier to cough up.
Imidazolidinyl UreaImidazolidinyl urea is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics[citation needed]. It is chemically related to diazolidinyl urea which is used in the same way. Imidazolidinyl urea acts as a formaldehyde releaser.
Tocopheryl AcetateIt is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.
PhenylenediaminePhenethylamine is taken by mouth for improving athletic performance, depression, weight loss, and to improve mood and attention.

Herbatint Herbal Hair Color Permanent Gel 10N Platnium Blonde is a permanent hair coloring with a natural herbal base and no ammonia. This Permanent Gel is part of the Natural Series and gently colors your hair while keeping its natural color balance. This gel has the ability to cover your gray hair naturally. You can select a shade close to your natural hair color, but you can also lighten or darken while perfectly covering your gray hair. Herbatint Herbal Hair Color Permanent Gel is easy to apply and gentle on your hair.

Contains 8 organic herbal extracts
Luminous Platnium Blonde shade that’s rich in highlights
Applying is easier than ever with their thick, gel-based formula
Leftover dye can be stored until next use, so you only use what you need
Covers 100% of grey hair
Low peroxide concentration (10 volumes)
Lightens up to 2 tones

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “10N Herbatint Platinum Blonde — 4 OZ”

The entry in this field will show with your review. Your email address will be kept private, and will NOT show with your statement. We will NOT use your email address for any marketing purposes or share your email with anyone. Privacy Policy